Saturday, February 21, 2015

Monday, December 22, 2014

Cheers..


Against my house, pushed into the dirt,  stands the old family plywood santa.  Next to the plywood santa is a small potted blue spruce.  Both are lit by lights which the pinetop put up just in time for the shortest night of the year.  There are also lights out back against our woods.  Pinetop strung lights on the arch I shaped and welded over 20 years ago.   The weather has been cold and dreary.  The early darkness tends to dampen the spirits.  Lights, though, that shimmer and arch against the dark woods perk the spirit.  Inside, the youngest is busy composing music for a brass quartet while pinetop is watching an old classic movie.  The oldest pinetop jr is busy making white russians.  Of course, those perk the spirit too .. :)   Cheers!


(santa and arch photos courtesy of the pinetop swamp)



Wishing everybody a healthy and joyous season and New Year ..

Thursday, November 20, 2014

It's the little things sometimes ..

A fellow blogger, Pink, from whom I had not heard in ages wrote how important it was to consciously provide oneself with outlets that provided joy.  I thought about it for a minute and then realized I had done just that for myself today.
While on a trip to the store after work and rushing down the aisles, I noticed something in my peripheral vision.   Bath salts!  .. Lavender scented bath salts to be more specific.  I adore soaking in a lavender scented Epsom salt bath.  After I came out of my leg cast last year, that is the first thing I did when I came home.  Anywho,  all afternoon I've been eagerly anticipating taking that bath.  I'm just wondering .. Should I take it now or finish my chores first?  



A few weeks ago, I was talking with my youngest son.  The subject of dreams came up.  Usually, I don't seem to remember dreams unless I wake up randomly at night.  My son suggested
a dream journal.  Apparently, dreams and journaling about them is something he has discussed with friends.  It's tempting.  A dream I remember is from two days ago.  I dreamt I was having a professional observation at work.  Wouldn't you know it,  I actually ended up with one yesterday. :-).   Oh!  I do vaguely remember a dream from last night .. An extremely deep male voice talked to me.  There was no one around though and it was completely dark.  For the life of me I cannot remember what my brain told myself in that very, very deep male voice.
I do remember being vaguely perturbed though. 

Btw.. This has been completely blogged by phone.  Kinda, sorta a pain.  My ancient computer does not want to play and I felt compelled to write.  So, excuse the non edited state of this post.

The below photos were taken in a little  over a month ago while I was out and about along the Conneticut shore.




Saturday, November 15, 2014

For a change of scenery ..

A rainy day in the city about 6 weeks ago.  My men are walking up yonder.

Tuesday, October 14, 2014



I had the opportunity to be in NYC a week ago.  This is Freedom Tower .

Thursday, September 18, 2014

Am I still here?

Yeah, kinda .... :)




Tuesday, August 5, 2014

More walks with foam..

Sometimes a solitary walk during dusk is just what the doctor ordered.  

copyright stuff ©

© the artwork, photographs and writings are mine, unless i credit somebody else. if you would like to use them please let me know. of course, use of my artwork or photographs on your part are only for noncommercial purposes.
from /t.

Foam, Flux & Flowers

for Foam Foam Flux and Flowers
Dataset for Foam, Flux & Flowers
  "·       foam             C"

Artist"s recognizing artistry

Artist"s recognizing artistry
THE WIZARD'S HAT AWARD

LIBRA

LIBRA

Das Wildschwein

Das Wildschwein
last year's christmas cd to a blogger formerly known as schaumi ... from a beloved blogger formerly known as k9 ...:)
¡¡¡<"HO>"!!!
¡¡¡<"HO>"<HO> <HO> <HO> <HO> <HO>!!!

and she's current christmas masterpiece

and she's current christmas masterpiece
we luvs ya, she dawgy